Under the terms and for the purposes of Regulation of the European Union (EU) No. 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and the free movement of such data, as well as all national legislative rules adopted for the application of the same, on a subsidiarity principle.

Hereby, Users and / or Members are informed that PJSC – Unipessoal, Lda. processes their personal data for the purposes of managing the contractual relationship maintained between the parties.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide clear, simple and complete information to all persons involved, about how PJSC – Unipessoal, Lda., as the controller, collects and uses User and/or Member data and the means at its disposal to control this use and exercise the related rights.

In particular, the following information is provided regarding the processing of your personal User and/or Member data.

On the Goodserv® website, the company PJSC is responsible processing the personal data provided by you, respecting the right of privacy of Members and/or Users. We do not collect any personal information without your free consent. Your data can be shared with partners of the PJSC – Unipessoal, Lda, in order to provide the best service.

When you register on the Goodserv® website as a Member, you are only asked to provide your username or e-mail and password. The other data: full name or entity and full address shall only be requested when you contract our services. If you want an invoice with TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number), you will have to contact us through the contact form or via email: info@goodserv.pt.

The Goodserv® website is not intended for minors, so we will not collect or intentionally process the personal data of minors.

The company PJSC – Unipessoal, Lda., a limited company with a single shareholder, taxpayer no. 514721944, headquartered at Torre de Monsanto, Rua Afonso Praça, n.º 30, 7 piso, 1495 – 061 Algés, Portugal.

When you create your account as a Member, we collect the data you fill in the registration form on the Goodserv Website: your username or e-mail and password. The other data: full name or entity and full address shall only be requested when you contract our services. If you want an invoice with TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number), you will have to contact us through the contact form or via email: info@goodserv.pt.

When you use the Website, and in addition to the above data, we collect information specific to the operating system information, automatic technology that allows us to determine the location including, IP (internet protocol) address and GPS (global positioning service) to allow you to view classified ads wherever you are.

We use your data in the following cases: to create a registration as a Member, to manage your classified ad, your account, publication of your classified ad, advertising publication, technical assistance, and, if you accept receiving emails about products that we think are of your interest and / or promotional offers, contact advertisers, contact chat, member reviews, sharing products on social media, manage and safe your searches of products.

– Advertisers you contact for the purpose of conducting a business transaction;

– Goodserv® for managing advertising and/or marketing;

– Company PJSC service providers;

– Courts / Public Administration, whenever data is requested.

No data shall be communicated to third parties, except to comply with legal obligations.

Data will be processed for the duration of the contractual relationship, without prejudice to its preservation beyond the aforementioned period if necessary for legal action and/or other legal obligation requiring them to be kept for a longer period of time.

All accounting documents shall be kept for 10 (ten) years.

In case of cancellation of your account, all your data shall be immediately deleted.

  • Right to remove the consent at any time;
  • Right to oppose processing or the need for data processing is questionable;
  • Right to access your personal data and to obtain a copy of data that we process;
  • Right to rectify any personal data that is not correct;
  • Right to request the portability of your personal data;
  • Right to request the deletion of your personal data;
  • Right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data when legality and accuracy;
  • Right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) or other competent control authority in accordance with the law, if they consider that the processing of data violates the legal regime in force at a given time.

In the event of a dispute among Members, data shall only be deleted after responsible authorities have commented.

Personal data may be processed by PJSC subcontractors, responsible for the server and data filing, and as well, by other service providers that PJSC hires.

Goodserv® has taken appropriate precautions to ensure that the storage of its Members’ data is conducted in a secure environment, at server-level and database in order to maintain the confidentiality of personal information processed through the Web page, applications and encryption of passwords. We maintain the highest levels of security to protect your personal data. Goodserv or company PJSC cannot be held responsible and no compensation or reimbursement may be requested from Goodserv® or company PJSC due to the website misuse or due to the way you use your data outside our tools, website or applications.

If there is serious evidence of violation of the Data Protection Law by a Member and/or any other third party, Goodserv® reserves the right to communicate to the competent authorities all relevant personal data or other data that may be requested by them and no compensation or reimbursement may be requested by Users and/or Members from Goodserv® or company PJSC, for that reason.

Goodserv® alerts its Members to the fact that the information accessible from their accounts is the responsibility of each Member, and so, any publicity or other data that may be entered into your account must be in accordance with the Law.

The Members declare that they are aware and agree that when publishing a classified ad, their personal data will be known to third parties through the ad, and the Users and/or Members cannot claim an indemnity or a compensation of any nature from Goodserv® or company PJSC, for that reason.

In the event of a breach of your data, which jeopardises individual rights and freedoms, you must inform the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and PJSC within 24 hours after becoming aware of it.

If the Member detects that any of his personal data has been violated, he should report it to company PJSC and all claims should be submitted within a maximum period of 24 hours, in writing to: Email: rgpd@Goodserv.pt or by he contact form available on the Goodserv® website.

Goodserv® will communicate with its Members via email or phone:

  • In order to confirm their registration,
  • To keep them informed about their classified ads,
  • For any other messages relevant to the business transaction, and / or communications relevant to the website.

If you do not wish to receive marketing messages, you may at any time request for the sending of emails to be deactivated so as not to receive any other advertising messages, through incoming emails, contact groups or by email sent to marketing@Goodserv.pt

Because your privacy is important to Goodserv, we ask for permission to use cookie technology.

Goodserv.pt uses a set of cookies in order to allow a better performance of the website and experience for the User. Of these cookies, cookies categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the basic functionality of the website to function. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored on your browser only with your consent.

You also have the option to disable these cookies. Disabling some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. It should be noted that if required cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of the Site may function as intended. For example, you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Site or you may not receive personalized information when you visit the Site.

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when you visit our Site. These cookies help us make the website work correctly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, and understand how the website works and analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses necessary and third-party cookies for various purposes. Necessary cookies are above all necessary for the website to function correctly, and do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

Third-party cookies used on our website primarily serve to understand how the website works, how it interacts with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you and, in short, providing you with a better and better user experience and helping to speed up your future interactions with our site.

What types of cookies do we use?

Each cookie stored contains anonymous information, which allows to determine the interest and number of Users who visit the website, having as main function:

Analytics, are used to understand how visitors interact with the site. These cookies help to provide information about metrics such as number of visitors, hop rate, traffic source, etc.

Profile, are used to create a customer-related profile and customize the site’s display and associated communications to make them more user-friendly.

Preferences, they collect information about the user’s choices and preferences, allowing us to remember the history, activity, language or location and other local settings, and customizing the Site accordingly, to improve Users’ search, and improve presentation and browsing the Site.

Performance, are used to understand and analyse the key performance indices of the website, which helps to provide a better user experience for visitors.

Statistics store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages on the website were visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyse how well the site is performing and where it needs improvement.

Advertising, allow targeting marketing campaigns according to the interests of each of the Users.

Security, security cookies are used for security checks and verifications.

Functional, functional cookies help to perform certain functionality such as sharing website content on social media platforms, gathering feedback, and other third-party features.

Necessary, the necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure the site’s basic functionalities and security features, anonymously, and allow Users to browse the Goodserv.pt website and use its applications, as well as access the security areas of the website. For the technical part, cookies of this type are necessary for the correct functioning of some technical areas of the website, in the absence of such cookies the website and some areas of it could not function correctly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences.

Not Necessary, any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the functioning of the website and are used specifically to collect the user’s personal data through analytics, advertisements and other embedded content are called not necessary cookies. It is mandatory to obtain the user’s consent before executing these cookies on the website.

Other Cookies, not classified are those that are being analysed and that have not yet been classified in a category.

How Can I Control Cookie Preferences?

Accepting or disabling cookies can be done at any time by configuring your browser and computer preferences.

If you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy Policy and Cookie” tab on your screen. This will again display the consent notice, allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

Please note, browsers store cookies and certain data for which we cannot assume any responsibility. You can change your browser settings to block/delete cookies.

 

We guarantee a degree of protection for your personal data that we transfer outside the EEA European Economic Area.

 

If the PJSC company notices that a country outside the European Union (EU) does not have a level of data protection that is “substantially equivalent” to that guaranteed in the “EU”, it may delete it without any notice from its Goodserv.pt website.

 

Your personal data will only be transferred to countries that the European Commission deems to provide an adequate level of protection. For more information, see European Commission: Adequacy of personal data protection in countries outside the European Union (EU).

Goodserv.pt makes available to its Members a Chat through their account, under which they can make their communications securely.

By accepting this functionality, Members are authorizing the PJSC company to store communications made between Users and/or Members, and access messages in order to ensure that they are complying with these General Terms and Conditions.